FUNDMANAGER.co.uk
FUNDMANAGER.co.uk
ETFs - £
Collectives - £
UK Stocks - £
US Stocks - $
Momentum Roundup — All Canadian Stocks · 20 Oct 26
Momentum Roundup - All Canadian Stocks: 154 rose, 115 fell over the last 5 trading days — closing prices to 20 Oct 26. Best: AutoCanada Inc (+11.55%); weakest: Hammond Power Solutions (-20.63%). 34 accelerating. Click any stock to see its prices.
View:10 & 20 days5 & 15 days One week beside three weeks — flip back to 10 & 20 days for the longer trend.
5-day view — up / down days out of the last 5 trading days
5 days in numbers20 Oct 26
A day up = a closing price above the previous day's close; 5 days = the last 5 closing prices.
57%rose over 5 days (154 of 272)
34accelerating — up over 1D, 3D, 5D, gaining more each time
59closed higher on 4 or more of the last 5 days
55%above their 200-day average
Top 5 risers — 5 days20 Oct 26
Ranked over the last 5 trading days: up every day first, then the most up-days out of the 5 (▲) — shown by 5-day % change in closing price
| # | Stock | 3D | 5D |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Waste Connections ▲4/5 | +1.3% | +9.0% |
| 2 | Alimentation Couche-Tard ▲5/5 | +4.6% | +8.5% |
| 3 | CGI Inc ▲5/5 | +4.6% | +8.2% |
| 4 | Loblaw Companies ▲4/5 | +0.1% | +8.1% |
| 5 | The North West Company ▲5/5 | +0.4% | +2.9% |
Biggest 5 fallers — 5 days20 Oct 26
Ranked over the last 5 trading days: down every day first, then the most down-days out of the 5 (▼) — shown by 5-day % fall in closing price
| # | Stock | 3D | 5D |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hammond Power Solutions ▼5/5 | -12.4% | -20.6% |
| 2 | Celestica Inc ▼5/5 | -5.5% | -16.9% |
| 3 | Ballard Power Systems ▼5/5 | -10.1% | -15.5% |
| 4 | Bird Construction ▼5/5 | -4.6% | -11.1% |
| 5 | Taseko Mines ▼5/5 | -2.7% | -8.2% |
Accelerating momentum — 5 days20 Oct 26
Up over every period, and gaining more at each step: 1 → 3 → 5 days
| # | Stock | 1D | 3D | 5D |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AutoCanada Inc | +3.7% | +9.0% | +11.5% |
| 2 | Docebo Inc | +6.1% | +6.4% | +9.2% |
| 3 | Bombardier Inc | +4.4% | +4.7% | +8.7% |
| 4 | Alimentation Couche-Tard | +1.9% | +4.6% | +8.5% |
| 5 | CGI Inc | +3.9% | +4.6% | +8.2% |
Sectors by momentum — 5 days20 Oct 26
Average 5-day % change in closing price (number of stocks)
Spotlight — 5 days20 Oct 26
Waste ConnectionsWCN.TRT
Utilities · Waste and Disposal Services
+9.0%over 5 trading days
▲ up on 4 of the last 5 days1D +1.8%3D +1.3%5D +9.0%▲ Above 20D avg▲ Above 50D avg▲ Above 200D avg
Breaking out ▲20 Oct 26
Crossed above the 200-day average on the latest close
| # | Stock | 3D | 5D |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RioCan REIT | +2.1% | +3.6% |
| 2 | Definity Financial | +1.2% | +3.5% |
| 3 | CT REIT | +1.2% | +3.1% |
| 4 | Topaz Energy | +3.3% | +3.1% |
| 5 | West Fraser Timber | +0.2% | +2.3% |
Breaking down ▼20 Oct 26
Crossed below the 200-day average on the latest close
| # | Stock | 3D | 5D |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wheaton Precious Metals | -2.3% | -4.6% |
| 2 | Nutrien Ltd | -1.7% | -2.0% |
| 3 | Agnico Eagle Mines | -1.6% | -0.8% |
| 4 | Brookfield Infrastructure Partners | -2.3% | 0.0% |
15-day view — up / down days out of the last 15 trading days, with graphs of those 15 days
15 days in numbers20 Oct 26
A day up = a closing price above the previous day's close; 15 days = the last 15 closing prices.
54%rose over 15 days (148 of 272)
45%fell over 15 days (122 of 272)
4up on 12 or more of the last 15 days
3closed higher on every one of the last 5 days
Top 5 risers — 15 days20 Oct 26
Ranked over the last 15 trading days: up every day first, then the most up-days out of the 15 (▲) — shown by 15-day % change in closing price
| # | Stock | 5D | 10D | 15D |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Docebo Inc ▲11/15 | +9.2% | +25.3% | +31.1% |
| 2 | Shopify Inc ▲12/15 | -2.8% | +6.9% | +19.5% |
| 3 | Open Text Corporation ▲12/15 | +5.0% | +16.2% | +18.5% |
| 4 | Surge Energy ▲12/15 | +3.4% | +9.7% | +12.4% |
| 5 | Knight Therapeutics ▲12/15 | +7.2% | +10.5% | +11.5% |
Top risers — the 15 days as a graph20 Oct 26
The same stocks and the same 15 trading days as the table above: each line is the % change in closing price since the close 15 trading days ago (28 Sep)
Docebo Inc +31.1%Shopify Inc +19.5%Open Text Corporation +18.5%Surge Energy +12.4%Knight Therapeutics +11.5%
Biggest 5 fallers — 15 days20 Oct 26
Ranked over the last 15 trading days: down every day first, then the most down-days out of the 15 (▼) — shown by 15-day % fall in closing price
| # | Stock | 5D | 10D | 15D |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ballard Power Systems ▼11/15 | -15.5% | -27.3% | -27.3% |
| 2 | Lithium Americas ▼12/15 | -4.4% | -16.9% | -20.8% |
| 3 | Dundee Corporation ▼12/15 | -8.2% | -12.8% | -18.6% |
| 4 | TFI International ▼12/15 | -2.6% | -4.3% | -9.7% |
| 5 | Martinrea International ▼12/15 | -3.7% | -4.3% | -7.0% |
Biggest fallers — the 15 days as a graph20 Oct 26
The same stocks and the same 15 trading days as the table above: each line is the % change in closing price since the close 15 trading days ago (28 Sep)
Ballard Power Systems -27.3%Lithium Americas -20.8%Dundee Corporation -18.6%TFI International -9.7%Martinrea International -7.0%
Sectors by momentum — 15 days20 Oct 26
Average 15-day % change in closing price (number of stocks)
Spotlight — 15 days20 Oct 26
Docebo IncDCBO.TRT
Technology · Software and IT Services
+31.1%over 15 trading days
▲ up on 11 of the last 15 days3D +6.4%5D +9.2%10D +25.3%15D +31.1%▲ Above 20D avg▲ Above 50D avg▲ Above 200D avg
Only stocks with a close on 20 Oct 26 are counted (272). Figures refresh every 10 minutes. See the Averages Roundup → · Information only, not advice.