FUNDMANAGER.co.uk
FUNDMANAGER.co.uk
ETFs - £
Collectives - £
UK Stocks - £
US Stocks - $
Momentum Roundup — All Canadian Stocks · 20 Oct 26
Momentum Roundup - All Canadian Stocks: 160 rose, 110 fell over the last 10 trading days — closing prices to 20 Oct 26. Best: Docebo Inc (+25.30%); weakest: Ballard Power Systems (-27.30%). 40 accelerating. Click any stock to see its prices.
10-day view — up / down days out of the last 10 trading days
10 days in numbers20 Oct 26
A day up = a closing price above the previous day's close; 10 days = the last 10 closing prices.
59%rose over 10 days (160 of 272)
40accelerating — up over 3D, 5D, 7D, 10D, gaining more each time
22closed higher on 8 or more of the last 10 days
55%above their 200-day average
Top 5 risers — 10 days20 Oct 26
Ranked over the last 10 trading days: up every day first, then the most up-days out of the 10 (▲) — shown by 10-day % change in closing price
| # | Stock | 5D | 10D |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Open Text Corporation ▲9/10 | +5.0% | +16.2% |
| 2 | Thomson Reuters ▲9/10 | +5.9% | +14.6% |
| 3 | Automotive Properties REIT ▲9/10 | +4.2% | +7.1% |
| 4 | RioCan REIT ▲9/10 | +3.6% | +5.3% |
| 5 | The North West Company ▲9/10 | +2.9% | +5.0% |
Biggest 5 fallers — 10 days20 Oct 26
Ranked over the last 10 trading days: down every day first, then the most down-days out of the 10 (▼) — shown by 10-day % fall in closing price
| # | Stock | 5D | 10D |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ballard Power Systems ▼9/10 | -15.5% | -27.3% |
| 2 | Hammond Power Solutions ▼9/10 | -20.6% | -26.7% |
| 3 | Fiera Capital ▼8/10 | -18.1% | -23.0% |
| 4 | Lithium Americas ▼9/10 | -4.4% | -16.9% |
| 5 | Taseko Mines ▼9/10 | -8.2% | -11.9% |
Accelerating momentum20 Oct 26
Up over every period, and gaining more at each step: 3 → 5 → 7 → 10 days
| # | Stock | 3D | 5D | 7D | 10D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Docebo Inc | +6.4% | +9.2% | +22.7% | +25.3% |
| 2 | Open Text Corporation | +1.7% | +5.0% | +12.8% | +16.2% |
| 3 | AutoCanada Inc | +9.0% | +11.5% | +14.1% | +15.4% |
| 4 | Thomson Reuters | +3.5% | +5.9% | +9.7% | +14.6% |
| 5 | Baytex Energy | +3.3% | +5.9% | +11.4% | +12.9% |
Sectors by momentum — 10 days20 Oct 26
Average 10-day % change in closing price (number of stocks)
Spotlight — 10 days20 Oct 26
Open Text CorporationOTEX.TRT
Technology · Software and IT Services
+16.2%over 10 trading days
▲ up on 9 of the last 10 days3D +1.7%5D +5.0%7D +12.8%10D +16.2%▲ Above 20D avg▲ Above 50D avg▲ Above 200D avg
Breaking out ▲20 Oct 26
Crossed above the 200-day average on the latest close
| # | Stock | 5D | 10D |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Topaz Energy | +3.1% | +7.5% |
| 2 | Coveo Solutions | +1.3% | +6.2% |
| 3 | RioCan REIT | +3.6% | +5.3% |
| 4 | CT REIT | +3.1% | +4.6% |
| 5 | Definity Financial | +3.5% | +4.4% |
Breaking down ▼20 Oct 26
Crossed below the 200-day average on the latest close
| # | Stock | 5D | 10D |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wheaton Precious Metals | -4.6% | -5.1% |
| 2 | Nutrien Ltd | -2.0% | -3.0% |
| 3 | Brookfield Infrastructure Partners | 0.0% | +0.1% |
| 4 | Agnico Eagle Mines | -0.8% | +0.2% |
20-day view — up / down days out of the last 20 trading days, with graphs of those 20 days
20 days in numbers20 Oct 26
A day up = a closing price above the previous day's close; 20 days = the last 20 closing prices.
51%rose over 20 days (139 of 272)
49%fell over 20 days (132 of 272)
5up on 15 or more of the last 20 days
0closed higher on every one of the last 10 days
Top 5 risers — 20 days20 Oct 26
Ranked over the last 20 trading days: up every day first, then the most up-days out of the 20 (▲) — shown by 20-day % change in closing price
| # | Stock | 5D | 10D | 20D |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shopify Inc ▲15/20 | -2.8% | +6.9% | +26.2% |
| 2 | Lightspeed Commerce ▲15/20 | +3.0% | +7.9% | +16.7% |
| 3 | Knight Therapeutics ▲15/20 | +7.2% | +10.5% | +12.5% |
| 4 | The North West Company ▲15/20 | +2.9% | +5.0% | +7.7% |
| 5 | Mullen Group ▲15/20 | -3.0% | +2.5% | +6.7% |
Top risers — the 20 days as a graph20 Oct 26
The same stocks and the same 20 trading days as the table above: each line is the % change in closing price since the close 20 trading days ago (21 Sep)
Shopify Inc +26.2%Lightspeed Commerce +16.7%Knight Therapeutics +12.5%The North West Company +7.7%Mullen Group +6.7%
Biggest 5 fallers — 20 days20 Oct 26
Ranked over the last 20 trading days: down every day first, then the most down-days out of the 20 (▼) — shown by 20-day % fall in closing price
| # | Stock | 5D | 10D | 20D |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ballard Power Systems ▼14/20 | -15.5% | -27.3% | -31.5% |
| 2 | Lithium Americas ▼16/20 | -4.4% | -16.9% | -27.8% |
| 3 | Dundee Corporation ▼15/20 | -8.2% | -12.8% | -24.4% |
| 4 | Labrador Iron Ore Royalty ▼15/20 | +2.5% | -9.7% | -17.8% |
| 5 | TFI International ▼15/20 | -2.6% | -4.3% | -11.1% |
Biggest fallers — the 20 days as a graph20 Oct 26
The same stocks and the same 20 trading days as the table above: each line is the % change in closing price since the close 20 trading days ago (21 Sep)
Ballard Power Systems -31.5%Lithium Americas -27.8%Dundee Corporation -24.4%Labrador Iron Ore Royalty -17.8%TFI International -11.1%
Sectors by momentum — 20 days20 Oct 26
Average 20-day % change in closing price (number of stocks)
Spotlight — 20 days20 Oct 26
Shopify IncSHOP.TRT
Consumer Discretionary · Online Retail / Ecommerce
+26.2%over 20 trading days
▲ up on 15 of the last 20 days3D -3.4%5D -2.8%10D +6.9%15D +19.5%20D +26.2%▲ Above 20D avg▲ Above 50D avg▲ Above 200D avg
Only stocks with a close on 20 Oct 26 are counted (272). Figures refresh every 10 minutes. See the Averages Roundup → · Information only, not advice.