FUNDMANAGER.co.uk
FUNDMANAGER.co.uk
ETFs - £
Collectives - £
UK Stocks - £
US Stocks - $
Momentum Roundup — All UK Stocks · 20 Oct 26
Momentum Roundup - All UK Stocks: 148 rose, 168 fell over the last 10 trading days — closing prices to 20 Oct 26. Best: Blackbird PLC (+100.00%); weakest: ActiveOps PLC (-54.65%). 24 accelerating. Click any stock to see its prices.
10-day view — up / down days out of the last 10 trading days
10 days in numbers20 Oct 26
A day up = a closing price above the previous day's close; 10 days = the last 10 closing prices.
43%rose over 10 days (148 of 341)
24accelerating — up over 3D, 5D, 7D, 10D, gaining more each time
19closed higher on 8 or more of the last 10 days
53%above their 200-day average
Top 10 risers — 10 days20 Oct 26
Ranked over the last 10 trading days: up every day first, then the most up-days out of the 10 (▲) — shown by 10-day % change in closing price
| # | Stock | 5D | 10D |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capita PLC ▲9/10 | +10.1% | +51.2% |
| 2 | Tesco PLC ▲9/10 | +4.3% | +14.7% |
| 3 | B&M European Retail Value SA ▲8/10 | +1.9% | +14.1% |
| 4 | Sage Group PLC ▲8/10 | +5.1% | +14.0% |
| 5 | Relx PLC ▲8/10 | +5.7% | +13.9% |
| 6 | Greencore Group PLC ▲8/10 | +3.8% | +13.4% |
| 7 | CVS Group PLC ▲9/10 | +9.4% | +13.1% |
| 8 | Haleon PLC ▲9/10 | +5.9% | +12.5% |
| 9 | Greggs PLC ▲9/10 | +7.4% | +12.2% |
| 10 | Premier Foods PLC ▲9/10 | +2.7% | +7.8% |
Biggest 10 fallers — 10 days20 Oct 26
Ranked over the last 10 trading days: down every day first, then the most down-days out of the 10 (▼) — shown by 10-day % fall in closing price
| # | Stock | 5D | 10D |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Antofagasta PLC ▼8/10 | -8.2% | -14.0% |
| 2 | Renishaw PLC ▼8/10 | -8.6% | -12.9% |
| 3 | Pensana PLC ▼7/10 | -0.1% | -11.9% |
| 4 | Empire Metals Limited ▼7/10 | -5.3% | -11.4% |
| 5 | Atalaya Mining PLC ▼7/10 | -13.6% | -10.8% |
| 6 | Airtel Africa PLC ▼7/10 | -2.3% | -9.7% |
| 7 | Bank of Georgia Group PLC ▼7/10 | -2.5% | -7.5% |
| 8 | BHP Group PLC ▼7/10 | -4.5% | -6.7% |
| 9 | Anglo American PLC ▼7/10 | -5.3% | -6.1% |
| 10 | Volution Group PLC ▼7/10 | -3.1% | -5.2% |
Accelerating momentum20 Oct 26
Up over every period, and gaining more at each step: 3 → 5 → 7 → 10 days
| # | Stock | 3D | 5D | 7D | 10D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blackbird PLC | +2.9% | +40.0% | +94.4% | +100.0% |
| 2 | Capita PLC | +0.7% | +10.1% | +29.4% | +51.2% |
| 3 | Trainline PLC | +6.1% | +8.5% | +9.0% | +16.1% |
| 4 | Autotrader Group PLC | +0.2% | +4.2% | +9.4% | +15.1% |
| 5 | Moneysupermarket.com Group PLC | +2.2% | +4.6% | +7.9% | +14.7% |
| 6 | Tesco PLC | +0.8% | +4.3% | +7.0% | +14.7% |
| 7 | Sage Group PLC | +1.1% | +5.1% | +6.9% | +14.0% |
| 8 | Relx PLC | +1.5% | +5.7% | +7.6% | +13.9% |
| 9 | Greencore Group PLC | +2.0% | +3.8% | +9.1% | +13.4% |
| 10 | CVS Group PLC | +6.2% | +9.4% | +12.8% | +13.1% |
Sectors by momentum — 10 days20 Oct 26
Average 10-day % change in closing price (number of stocks)
Spotlight — 10 days20 Oct 26
Capita PLCCPI
Industrials · Professional Services
+51.2%over 10 trading days
▲ up on 9 of the last 10 days3D +0.7%5D +10.1%7D +29.4%10D +51.2%▲ Above 20D avg▲ Above 50D avg▲ Above 200D avg
Breaking out ▲20 Oct 26
Crossed above the 200-day average on the latest close
| # | Stock | 5D | 10D |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capita PLC | +10.1% | +51.2% |
| 2 | Ixico PLC | +9.7% | +6.3% |
| 3 | Chemring Group PLC | +6.9% | +5.1% |
| 4 | SSP Group PLC | +7.0% | -1.4% |
Breaking down ▼20 Oct 26
Crossed below the 200-day average on the latest close
| # | Stock | 5D | 10D |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Filtronic PLC | -5.8% | -17.8% |
| 2 | Tristel PLC | -8.5% | -6.1% |
20-day view — up / down days out of the last 20 trading days, with graphs of those 20 days
20 days in numbers20 Oct 26
A day up = a closing price above the previous day's close; 20 days = the last 20 closing prices.
42%rose over 20 days (143 of 341)
55%fell over 20 days (186 of 341)
4up on 15 or more of the last 20 days
0closed higher on every one of the last 10 days
Top 10 risers — 20 days20 Oct 26
Ranked over the last 20 trading days: up every day first, then the most up-days out of the 20 (▲) — shown by 20-day % change in closing price
| # | Stock | 5D | 10D | 20D |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capita PLC ▲14/20 | +10.1% | +51.2% | +36.3% |
| 2 | Greggs PLC ▲14/20 | +7.4% | +12.2% | +24.3% |
| 3 | Relx PLC ▲16/20 | +5.7% | +13.9% | +19.5% |
| 4 | Sage Group PLC ▲14/20 | +5.1% | +14.0% | +15.8% |
| 5 | JD Sports Fashion PLC ▲14/20 | +2.8% | +12.5% | +14.8% |
| 6 | Pearson PLC ▲15/20 | +3.7% | +11.0% | +14.3% |
| 7 | Marks and Spencer Group PLC ▲15/20 | +2.5% | +9.1% | +12.7% |
| 8 | BP PLC ▲14/20 | -0.7% | +8.0% | +11.7% |
| 9 | Dominos Pizza Group PLC ▲15/20 | +3.0% | +6.5% | +11.4% |
| 10 | Haleon PLC ▲14/20 | +5.9% | +12.5% | +9.7% |
Top risers — the 20 days as a graph20 Oct 26
The same stocks and the same 20 trading days as the table above: each line is the % change in closing price since the close 20 trading days ago (22 Sep)
Capita PLC +36.3%Greggs PLC +24.3%Relx PLC +19.5%Sage Group PLC +15.8%JD Sports Fashion PLC +14.8%Pearson PLC +14.3%
Biggest 10 fallers — 20 days20 Oct 26
Ranked over the last 20 trading days: down every day first, then the most down-days out of the 20 (▼) — shown by 20-day % fall in closing price
| # | Stock | 5D | 10D | 20D |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pensana PLC ▼14/20 | -0.1% | -11.9% | -36.0% |
| 2 | Alkemy Capital Investments PLC ▼12/20 | -8.0% | -11.4% | -25.1% |
| 3 | Victoria PLC ▼12/20 | -0.7% | -5.0% | -22.0% |
| 4 | Antofagasta PLC ▼14/20 | -8.2% | -14.0% | -14.3% |
| 5 | Anglo-Eastern Plantations PLC ▼12/20 | -1.9% | -11.2% | -14.3% |
| 6 | Empire Metals Limited ▼13/20 | -5.3% | -11.4% | -14.2% |
| 7 | M&C Saatchi PLC ▼12/20 | -0.8% | 0.0% | -13.3% |
| 8 | Endeavour Mining PLC ▼12/20 | +0.3% | -1.5% | -12.2% |
| 9 | Ecora Resources PLC ▼15/20 | -4.3% | -2.7% | -8.6% |
| 10 | Metro Bank PLC ▼14/20 | -0.6% | -0.9% | -8.4% |
Biggest fallers — the 20 days as a graph20 Oct 26
The same stocks and the same 20 trading days as the table above: each line is the % change in closing price since the close 20 trading days ago (22 Sep)
Pensana PLC -36.0%Alkemy Capital Investments PLC -25.1%Victoria PLC -22.0%Antofagasta PLC -14.3%Anglo-Eastern Plantations PLC -14.3%Empire Metals Limited -14.2%
Sectors by momentum — 20 days20 Oct 26
Average 20-day % change in closing price (number of stocks)
Spotlight — 20 days20 Oct 26
Capita PLCCPI
Industrials · Professional Services
+36.3%over 20 trading days
▲ up on 14 of the last 20 days3D +0.7%5D +10.1%10D +51.2%15D +39.4%20D +36.3%▲ Above 20D avg▲ Above 50D avg▲ Above 200D avg
Only stocks with a close on 20 Oct 26 are counted (341). Figures refresh every 10 minutes. See the Averages Roundup → · Information only, not advice.