FUNDMANAGER.co.uk
FUNDMANAGER.co.uk
ETFs - £
Collectives - £
UK Stocks - £
US Stocks - $
Momentum Roundup — All UK Stocks · 22 Oct 26
Momentum Roundup - All UK Stocks: 185 rose, 176 fell over the last 10 trading days — closing prices to 22 Oct 26. Best: Scancell Holdings PLC (+868.09%); weakest: Jarvis Securities PLC (-53.13%). 31 accelerating. Click any stock to see its prices.
10-day view — up / down days out of the last 10 trading days
10 days in numbers22 Oct 26
A day up = a closing price above the previous day's close; 10 days = the last 10 closing prices.
48%rose over 10 days (185 of 384)
31accelerating — up over 3D, 5D, 7D, 10D, gaining more each time
20closed higher on 8 or more of the last 10 days
54%above their 200-day average
Top 8 risers — 10 days22 Oct 26
Ranked over the last 10 trading days: up every day first, then the most up-days out of the 10 (▲) — shown by 10-day % change in closing price
| # | Stock | 5D | 10D |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Relx PLC ▲9/10 | +4.9% | +16.7% |
| 2 | FirstGroup PLC ▲10/10 | +5.6% | +14.3% |
| 3 | CVS Group PLC ▲8/10 | +4.3% | +13.4% |
| 4 | Rentokil Initial PLC ▲8/10 | +9.7% | +13.4% |
| 5 | Greencore Group PLC ▲8/10 | +4.6% | +13.3% |
| 6 | Grainger PLC ▲9/10 | +1.9% | +12.3% |
| 7 | Alfa Financial Software Holdings Limited ▲8/10 | +7.6% | +12.2% |
| 8 | London Stock Exchange Group PLC ▲8/10 | +9.0% | +11.8% |
Biggest 8 fallers — 10 days22 Oct 26
Ranked over the last 10 trading days: down every day first, then the most down-days out of the 10 (▼) — shown by 10-day % fall in closing price
| # | Stock | 5D | 10D |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Union Jack Oil PLC ▼7/10 | -15.0% | -39.3% |
| 2 | Ceres Power Holdings PLC ▼7/10 | -17.6% | -30.4% |
| 3 | Volex PLC ▼7/10 | -16.1% | -21.8% |
| 4 | Anglo-Eastern Plantations PLC ▼7/10 | -6.9% | -17.0% |
| 5 | Tungsten West PLC ▼7/10 | -8.0% | -13.4% |
| 6 | Rio Tinto PLC ▼7/10 | -7.6% | -10.9% |
| 7 | Anglo American PLC ▼7/10 | -10.7% | -10.3% |
| 8 | Volution Group PLC ▼8/10 | -3.3% | -5.7% |
Accelerating momentum22 Oct 26
Up over every period, and gaining more at each step: 3 → 5 → 7 → 10 days
| # | Stock | 3D | 5D | 7D | 10D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Relx PLC | +3.1% | +4.9% | +9.3% | +16.7% |
| 2 | Wickes Group PLC | +6.0% | +9.9% | +12.3% | +14.8% |
| 3 | FirstGroup PLC | +4.9% | +5.6% | +10.3% | +14.3% |
| 4 | CVS Group PLC | +0.8% | +4.3% | +7.4% | +13.4% |
| 5 | Rentokil Initial PLC | +8.0% | +9.7% | +11.7% | +13.4% |
| 6 | Greencore Group PLC | +2.4% | +4.6% | +6.5% | +13.3% |
| 7 | GlobaLimitedata PLC | +2.0% | +2.2% | +6.3% | +12.4% |
| 8 | Alfa Financial Software Holdings Limited | +6.4% | +7.6% | +9.3% | +12.2% |
Sectors by momentum — 10 days22 Oct 26
Average 10-day % change in closing price (number of stocks)
Spotlight — 10 days22 Oct 26
Relx PLCREL
Technology · Analytics, Data Services & Artificial Intelligence
+16.7%over 10 trading days
▲ up on 9 of the last 10 days3D +3.1%5D +4.9%7D +9.3%10D +16.7%▲ Above 20D avg▲ Above 50D avg▲ Above 200D avg
Breaking out ▲22 Oct 26
Crossed above the 200-day average on the latest close
| # | Stock | 5D | 10D |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capita PLC | -7.0% | +30.4% |
| 2 | Ixico PLC | +25.8% | +25.8% |
| 3 | Chemring Group PLC | +2.6% | +6.9% |
| 4 | SSP Group PLC | -0.2% | -4.5% |
Breaking down ▼22 Oct 26
Crossed below the 200-day average on the latest close
| # | Stock | 5D | 10D |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Filtronic PLC | +1.6% | -20.6% |
| 2 | Tristel PLC | -9.5% | -9.3% |
20-day view — up / down days out of the last 20 trading days, with graphs of those 20 days
20 days in numbers22 Oct 26
A day up = a closing price above the previous day's close; 20 days = the last 20 closing prices.
45%rose over 20 days (171 of 384)
51%fell over 20 days (195 of 384)
5up on 15 or more of the last 20 days
1closed higher on every one of the last 10 days
Top 8 risers — 20 days22 Oct 26
Ranked over the last 20 trading days: up every day first, then the most up-days out of the 20 (▲) — shown by 20-day % change in closing price
| # | Stock | 5D | 10D | 20D |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trustpilot Group PLC ▲14/20 | +3.9% | +17.4% | +30.9% |
| 2 | Card Factory PLC ▲14/20 | 0.0% | +5.0% | +27.4% |
| 3 | Greggs PLC ▲15/20 | +0.6% | +8.7% | +27.2% |
| 4 | J D Wetherspoon PLC ▲14/20 | -0.6% | +1.7% | +26.3% |
| 5 | FirstGroup PLC ▲18/20 | +5.6% | +14.3% | +22.1% |
| 6 | Relx PLC ▲16/20 | +4.9% | +16.7% | +19.9% |
| 7 | Marks and Spencer Group PLC ▲16/20 | +2.4% | +6.6% | +13.9% |
| 8 | Spirax Sarco Engineering PLC ▲15/20 | -1.4% | +3.1% | +3.7% |
Top risers — the 20 days as a graph22 Oct 26
The same stocks and the same 20 trading days as the table above: each line is the % change in closing price since the close 20 trading days ago (24 Sep)
Trustpilot Group PLC +30.9%Card Factory PLC +27.4%Greggs PLC +27.2%J D Wetherspoon PLC +26.3%FirstGroup PLC +22.1%Relx PLC +19.9%
Biggest 8 fallers — 20 days22 Oct 26
Ranked over the last 20 trading days: down every day first, then the most down-days out of the 20 (▼) — shown by 20-day % fall in closing price
| # | Stock | 5D | 10D | 20D |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pensana PLC ▼14/20 | -8.6% | -4.8% | -37.0% |
| 2 | Tungsten West PLC ▼14/20 | -8.0% | -13.4% | -23.5% |
| 3 | Anglo-Eastern Plantations PLC ▼13/20 | -6.9% | -17.0% | -20.7% |
| 4 | Hostelworld Group PLC ▼15/20 | -3.5% | -7.7% | -18.6% |
| 5 | Fonix Mobile PLC ▼14/20 | -0.6% | -10.0% | -13.8% |
| 6 | Ecora Resources PLC ▼14/20 | -6.5% | -6.3% | -10.1% |
| 7 | Genel Energy PLC ▼13/20 | -3.2% | +2.0% | -9.4% |
| 8 | Metro Bank PLC ▼13/20 | -2.7% | +3.9% | -4.0% |
Biggest fallers — the 20 days as a graph22 Oct 26
The same stocks and the same 20 trading days as the table above: each line is the % change in closing price since the close 20 trading days ago (24 Sep)
Pensana PLC -37.0%Tungsten West PLC -23.5%Anglo-Eastern Plantations PLC -20.7%Hostelworld Group PLC -18.6%Fonix Mobile PLC -13.8%Ecora Resources PLC -10.1%
Sectors by momentum — 20 days22 Oct 26
Average 20-day % change in closing price (number of stocks)
Spotlight — 20 days22 Oct 26
Consumer Discretionary · Online Retail / Ecommerce
+30.9%over 20 trading days
▲ up on 14 of the last 20 days3D -0.7%5D +3.9%10D +17.4%15D +19.3%20D +30.9%▲ Above 20D avg▲ Above 50D avg▲ Above 200D avg
Only stocks with a close on 22 Oct 26 are counted (384). Figures refresh every 10 minutes. See the Averages Roundup → · Information only, not advice.