FUNDMANAGER.co.uk
FUNDMANAGER.co.uk
ETFs - £
Collectives - £
UK Stocks - £
US Stocks - $
Momentum Roundup — Canadian Stocks ≤ CAD 20 · 20 Oct 26
Momentum Roundup - Canadian Stocks ≤ CAD 20: 64 rose, 50 fell over the last 10 trading days — closing prices to 20 Oct 26. Best: Dye & Durham (+22.39%); weakest: Ballard Power Systems (-27.30%). 17 accelerating. Click any stock to see its prices.
10-day view — up / down days out of the last 10 trading days
10 days in numbers20 Oct 26
A day up = a closing price above the previous day's close; 10 days = the last 10 closing prices.
56%rose over 10 days (64 of 115)
17accelerating — up over 3D, 5D, 7D, 10D, gaining more each time
8closed higher on 8 or more of the last 10 days
52%above their 200-day average
Top 5 risers — 10 days20 Oct 26
Ranked over the last 10 trading days: up every day first, then the most up-days out of the 10 (▲) — shown by 10-day % change in closing price
| # | Stock | 5D | 10D |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Knight Therapeutics ▲8/10 | +7.2% | +10.5% |
| 2 | Surge Energy ▲8/10 | +3.4% | +9.7% |
| 3 | Automotive Properties REIT ▲9/10 | +4.2% | +7.1% |
| 4 | RioCan REIT ▲9/10 | +3.6% | +5.3% |
| 5 | Choice Properties REIT ▲9/10 | +1.2% | +3.2% |
Biggest 5 fallers — 10 days20 Oct 26
Ranked over the last 10 trading days: down every day first, then the most down-days out of the 10 (▼) — shown by 10-day % fall in closing price
| # | Stock | 5D | 10D |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ballard Power Systems ▼9/10 | -15.5% | -27.3% |
| 2 | Fiera Capital ▼8/10 | -18.1% | -23.0% |
| 3 | Lithium Americas ▼9/10 | -4.4% | -16.9% |
| 4 | Major Drilling Group ▼8/10 | -8.1% | -13.7% |
| 5 | Taseko Mines ▼9/10 | -8.2% | -11.9% |
Accelerating momentum20 Oct 26
Up over every period, and gaining more at each step: 3 → 5 → 7 → 10 days
| # | Stock | 3D | 5D | 7D | 10D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AutoCanada Inc | +9.0% | +11.5% | +14.1% | +15.4% |
| 2 | Baytex Energy | +3.3% | +5.9% | +11.4% | +12.9% |
| 3 | Transcontinental Inc | +2.5% | +2.8% | +8.4% | +12.6% |
| 4 | Vermilion Energy | +5.1% | +8.0% | +11.6% | +12.6% |
| 5 | Whitecap Resources | +2.2% | +4.1% | +8.6% | +10.0% |
Sectors by momentum — 10 days20 Oct 26
Average 10-day % change in closing price (number of stocks)
Spotlight — 10 days20 Oct 26
Knight TherapeuticsGUD.TRT
Healthcare · Pharmaceuticals
+10.5%over 10 trading days
▲ up on 8 of the last 10 days3D +6.0%5D +7.2%7D +6.7%10D +10.5%▲ Above 20D avg▲ Above 50D avg▲ Above 200D avg
Breaking out ▲20 Oct 26
Crossed above the 200-day average on the latest close
| # | Stock | 5D | 10D |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coveo Solutions | +1.3% | +6.2% |
| 2 | RioCan REIT | +3.6% | +5.3% |
| 3 | CT REIT | +3.1% | +4.6% |
20-day view — up / down days out of the last 20 trading days, with graphs of those 20 days
20 days in numbers20 Oct 26
A day up = a closing price above the previous day's close; 20 days = the last 20 closing prices.
55%rose over 20 days (63 of 115)
44%fell over 20 days (51 of 115)
3up on 15 or more of the last 20 days
0closed higher on every one of the last 10 days
Top 5 risers — 20 days20 Oct 26
Ranked over the last 20 trading days: up every day first, then the most up-days out of the 20 (▲) — shown by 20-day % change in closing price
| # | Stock | 5D | 10D | 20D |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lightspeed Commerce ▲15/20 | +3.0% | +7.9% | +16.7% |
| 2 | Knight Therapeutics ▲15/20 | +7.2% | +10.5% | +12.5% |
| 3 | Surge Energy ▲14/20 | +3.4% | +9.7% | +9.9% |
| 4 | Headwater Exploration ▲14/20 | +2.9% | +7.5% | +8.8% |
| 5 | Mullen Group ▲15/20 | -3.0% | +2.5% | +6.7% |
Top risers — the 20 days as a graph20 Oct 26
The same stocks and the same 20 trading days as the table above: each line is the % change in closing price since the close 20 trading days ago (21 Sep)
Lightspeed Commerce +16.7%Knight Therapeutics +12.5%Surge Energy +9.9%Headwater Exploration +8.8%Mullen Group +6.7%
Biggest 5 fallers — 20 days20 Oct 26
Ranked over the last 20 trading days: down every day first, then the most down-days out of the 20 (▼) — shown by 20-day % fall in closing price
| # | Stock | 5D | 10D | 20D |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ballard Power Systems ▼14/20 | -15.5% | -27.3% | -31.5% |
| 2 | Allied Properties REIT ▼14/20 | -4.1% | -7.1% | -28.5% |
| 3 | Lithium Americas ▼16/20 | -4.4% | -16.9% | -27.8% |
| 4 | Fiera Capital ▼14/20 | -18.1% | -23.0% | -26.1% |
| 5 | Dundee Corporation ▼15/20 | -8.2% | -12.8% | -24.4% |
Biggest fallers — the 20 days as a graph20 Oct 26
The same stocks and the same 20 trading days as the table above: each line is the % change in closing price since the close 20 trading days ago (21 Sep)
Ballard Power Systems -31.5%Allied Properties REIT -28.5%Lithium Americas -27.8%Fiera Capital -26.1%Dundee Corporation -24.4%
Sectors by momentum — 20 days20 Oct 26
Average 20-day % change in closing price (number of stocks)
Spotlight — 20 days20 Oct 26
Lightspeed CommerceLSPD.TRT
Consumer Discretionary · Online Retail / Ecommerce
+16.7%over 20 trading days
▲ up on 15 of the last 20 days3D +1.2%5D +3.0%10D +7.9%15D +13.8%20D +16.7%▲ Above 20D avg▲ Above 50D avg▲ Above 200D avg
Only stocks with a close on 20 Oct 26 are counted (115). Figures refresh every 10 minutes. See the Averages Roundup → · Information only, not advice.