FUNDMANAGER.co.uk
FUNDMANAGER.co.uk
ETFs - £
Collectives - £
UK Stocks - £
US Stocks - $
Momentum Roundup — UK Stocks > £20 · 20 Oct 26
Momentum Roundup - UK Stocks > £20: 116 rose, 107 fell over the last 5 trading days — closing prices to 20 Oct 26. Best: Ocado Group PLC (+17.52%); weakest: Duke Royalty Limited (-16.50%). 24 accelerating. Click any stock to see its prices.
View:10 & 20 days5 & 15 days One week beside three weeks — flip back to 10 & 20 days for the longer trend.
5-day view — up / down days out of the last 5 trading days
5 days in numbers20 Oct 26
A day up = a closing price above the previous day's close; 5 days = the last 5 closing prices.
48%rose over 5 days (116 of 244)
24accelerating — up over 1D, 3D, 5D, gaining more each time
37closed higher on 4 or more of the last 5 days
62%above their 200-day average
Top 10 risers — 5 days20 Oct 26
Ranked over the last 5 trading days: up every day first, then the most up-days out of the 5 (▲) — shown by 5-day % change in closing price
| # | Stock | 3D | 5D |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capita PLC ▲4/5 | +0.7% | +10.1% |
| 2 | Xaar PLC ▲4/5 | +7.0% | +9.6% |
| 3 | CVS Group PLC ▲5/5 | +6.2% | +9.4% |
| 4 | Orchard Funding ▲4/5 | +1.5% | +8.9% |
| 5 | Bellway PLC ▲4/5 | +0.2% | +8.4% |
| 6 | Somero Enterprise Inc Com ▲4/5 | +7.8% | +8.2% |
| 7 | Avacta Group PLC ▲5/5 | +5.1% | +7.6% |
| 8 | Marshalls PLC ▲4/5 | +2.3% | +7.4% |
| 9 | Greggs PLC ▲4/5 | +1.7% | +7.4% |
| 10 | SSP Group PLC ▲5/5 | +3.6% | +7.0% |
Biggest 10 fallers — 5 days20 Oct 26
Ranked over the last 5 trading days: down every day first, then the most down-days out of the 5 (▼) — shown by 5-day % fall in closing price
| # | Stock | 3D | 5D |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Atalaya Mining PLC ▼5/5 | -6.8% | -13.6% |
| 2 | Oxford Instruments PLC ▼4/5 | -2.3% | -11.4% |
| 3 | Fintel PLC ▼4/5 | -4.6% | -9.1% |
| 4 | Renishaw PLC ▼4/5 | -3.8% | -8.6% |
| 5 | Tristel PLC ▼5/5 | -7.4% | -8.5% |
| 6 | Antofagasta PLC ▼5/5 | -3.9% | -8.2% |
| 7 | Anglo Asian Mining PLC ▼4/5 | -6.0% | -8.0% |
| 8 | Knights Group Holdings PLC ▼4/5 | -4.1% | -7.1% |
| 9 | Rio Tinto PLC ▼4/5 | -3.4% | -6.5% |
| 10 | Ecora Resources PLC ▼5/5 | -1.8% | -4.3% |
Accelerating momentum — 5 days20 Oct 26
Up over every period, and gaining more at each step: 1 → 3 → 5 days
| # | Stock | 1D | 3D | 5D |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ocado Group PLC | +10.0% | +16.3% | +17.5% |
| 2 | Xaar PLC | +1.9% | +7.0% | +9.6% |
| 3 | CVS Group PLC | +2.6% | +6.2% | +9.4% |
| 4 | Trainline PLC | +5.2% | +6.1% | +8.5% |
| 5 | Somero Enterprise Inc Com | +2.5% | +7.8% | +8.2% |
| 6 | Avacta Group PLC | +0.4% | +5.1% | +7.6% |
| 7 | SSP Group PLC | +0.7% | +3.6% | +7.0% |
| 8 | Chemring Group PLC | +0.4% | +2.8% | +6.9% |
| 9 | CMC Markets PLC | +2.0% | +4.6% | +6.1% |
| 10 | Winkworth | +1.4% | +4.3% | +5.8% |
Sectors by momentum — 5 days20 Oct 26
Average 5-day % change in closing price (number of stocks)
Spotlight — 5 days20 Oct 26
Capita PLCCPI
Industrials · Professional Services
+10.1%over 5 trading days
▲ up on 4 of the last 5 days1D +3.2%3D +0.7%5D +10.1%▲ Above 20D avg▲ Above 50D avg▲ Above 200D avg
Breaking out ▲20 Oct 26
Crossed above the 200-day average on the latest close
| # | Stock | 3D | 5D |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capita PLC | +0.7% | +10.1% |
| 2 | SSP Group PLC | +3.6% | +7.0% |
| 3 | Chemring Group PLC | +2.8% | +6.9% |
Breaking down ▼20 Oct 26
Crossed below the 200-day average on the latest close
| # | Stock | 3D | 5D |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tristel PLC | -7.4% | -8.5% |
| 2 | Filtronic PLC | +0.6% | -5.8% |
15-day view — up / down days out of the last 15 trading days, with graphs of those 15 days
15 days in numbers20 Oct 26
A day up = a closing price above the previous day's close; 15 days = the last 15 closing prices.
49%rose over 15 days (120 of 244)
48%fell over 15 days (118 of 244)
4up on 12 or more of the last 15 days
3closed higher on every one of the last 5 days
Top 10 risers — 15 days20 Oct 26
Ranked over the last 15 trading days: up every day first, then the most up-days out of the 15 (▲) — shown by 15-day % change in closing price
| # | Stock | 5D | 10D | 15D |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capita PLC ▲11/15 | +10.1% | +51.2% | +39.4% |
| 2 | Avon Protection PLC ▲11/15 | +2.1% | +25.8% | +33.2% |
| 3 | Greggs PLC ▲12/15 | +7.4% | +12.2% | +22.7% |
| 4 | Autotrader Group PLC ▲11/15 | +4.2% | +15.1% | +19.3% |
| 5 | Sage Group PLC ▲12/15 | +5.1% | +14.0% | +17.9% |
| 6 | Relx PLC ▲12/15 | +5.7% | +13.9% | +17.3% |
| 7 | Tesco PLC ▲11/15 | +4.3% | +14.7% | +14.5% |
| 8 | Pearson PLC ▲11/15 | +3.7% | +11.0% | +13.3% |
| 9 | Haleon PLC ▲13/15 | +5.9% | +12.5% | +11.5% |
| 10 | Dominos Pizza Group PLC ▲11/15 | +3.0% | +6.5% | +11.4% |
Top risers — the 15 days as a graph20 Oct 26
The same stocks and the same 15 trading days as the table above: each line is the % change in closing price since the close 15 trading days ago (29 Sep)
Capita PLC +39.4%Avon Protection PLC +33.2%Greggs PLC +22.7%Autotrader Group PLC +19.3%Sage Group PLC +17.9%Relx PLC +17.3%
Biggest 10 fallers — 15 days20 Oct 26
Ranked over the last 15 trading days: down every day first, then the most down-days out of the 15 (▼) — shown by 15-day % fall in closing price
| # | Stock | 5D | 10D | 15D |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alkemy Capital Investments PLC ▼9/15 | -8.0% | -11.4% | -22.5% |
| 2 | Anglo-Eastern Plantations PLC ▼10/15 | -1.9% | -11.2% | -15.3% |
| 3 | Victoria PLC ▼9/15 | -0.7% | -5.0% | -14.6% |
| 4 | Bank of Georgia Group PLC ▼10/15 | -2.5% | -7.5% | -14.3% |
| 5 | Empire Metals Limited ▼10/15 | -5.3% | -11.4% | -12.9% |
| 6 | Antofagasta PLC ▼10/15 | -8.2% | -14.0% | -9.8% |
| 7 | Metro Bank PLC ▼10/15 | -0.6% | -0.9% | -6.2% |
| 8 | Draper Esprit PLC ▼10/15 | -3.4% | -3.7% | -4.4% |
| 9 | Ecora Resources PLC ▼11/15 | -4.3% | -2.7% | -3.5% |
| 10 | Genel Energy PLC ▼10/15 | +8.1% | +3.2% | -3.4% |
Biggest fallers — the 15 days as a graph20 Oct 26
The same stocks and the same 15 trading days as the table above: each line is the % change in closing price since the close 15 trading days ago (29 Sep)
Alkemy Capital Investments PLC -22.5%Anglo-Eastern Plantations PLC -15.3%Victoria PLC -14.6%Bank of Georgia Group PLC -14.3%Empire Metals Limited -12.9%Antofagasta PLC -9.8%
Sectors by momentum — 15 days20 Oct 26
Average 15-day % change in closing price (number of stocks)
Spotlight — 15 days20 Oct 26
Capita PLCCPI
Industrials · Professional Services
+39.4%over 15 trading days
▲ up on 11 of the last 15 days3D +0.7%5D +10.1%10D +51.2%15D +39.4%▲ Above 20D avg▲ Above 50D avg▲ Above 200D avg
Only stocks with a close on 20 Oct 26 are counted (244). Figures refresh every 10 minutes. See the Averages Roundup → · Information only, not advice.