FUNDMANAGER.co.uk
FUNDMANAGER.co.uk
ETFs - £
Collectives - £
UK Stocks - £
US Stocks - $
Momentum Roundup — Canadian Stocks > CAD 20 · 20 Oct 26
Momentum Roundup - Canadian Stocks > CAD 20: 92 rose, 64 fell over the last 5 trading days — closing prices to 20 Oct 26. Best: Docebo Inc (+9.17%); weakest: Hammond Power Solutions (-20.63%). 24 accelerating. Click any stock to see its prices.
View:10 & 20 days5 & 15 days One week beside three weeks — flip back to 10 & 20 days for the longer trend.
5-day view — up / down days out of the last 5 trading days
5 days in numbers20 Oct 26
A day up = a closing price above the previous day's close; 5 days = the last 5 closing prices.
59%rose over 5 days (92 of 157)
24accelerating — up over 1D, 3D, 5D, gaining more each time
34closed higher on 4 or more of the last 5 days
57%above their 200-day average
Top 10 risers — 5 days20 Oct 26
Ranked over the last 5 trading days: up every day first, then the most up-days out of the 5 (▲) — shown by 5-day % change in closing price
| # | Stock | 3D | 5D |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Waste Connections ▲4/5 | +1.3% | +9.0% |
| 2 | Alimentation Couche-Tard ▲5/5 | +4.6% | +8.5% |
| 3 | CGI Inc ▲5/5 | +4.6% | +8.2% |
| 4 | Loblaw Companies ▲4/5 | +0.1% | +8.1% |
| 5 | Fairfax Financial Holdings ▲4/5 | +2.0% | +7.3% |
| 6 | Cogeco Communications ▲4/5 | +2.4% | +7.0% |
| 7 | Canadian Tire Corporation ▲4/5 | +1.9% | +6.9% |
| 8 | Dollarama Inc ▲4/5 | +1.3% | +6.7% |
| 9 | Thomson Reuters ▲4/5 | +3.5% | +5.9% |
| 10 | The North West Company ▲5/5 | +0.4% | +2.9% |
Biggest 10 fallers — 5 days20 Oct 26
Ranked over the last 5 trading days: down every day first, then the most down-days out of the 5 (▼) — shown by 5-day % fall in closing price
| # | Stock | 3D | 5D |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hammond Power Solutions ▼5/5 | -12.4% | -20.6% |
| 2 | Celestica Inc ▼5/5 | -5.5% | -16.9% |
| 3 | Enerflex ▼4/5 | -2.3% | -13.2% |
| 4 | Bird Construction ▼5/5 | -4.6% | -11.1% |
| 5 | Ritchie Bros Auctioneers ▼4/5 | -8.1% | -9.4% |
| 6 | Sprott Inc ▼4/5 | -6.9% | -9.1% |
| 7 | Hudbay Minerals ▼4/5 | -3.1% | -9.0% |
| 8 | Aecon Group ▼4/5 | -3.0% | -8.2% |
| 9 | Cameco Corporation ▼4/5 | -4.2% | -7.7% |
| 10 | First Quantum Minerals ▼4/5 | -3.3% | -7.3% |
Accelerating momentum — 5 days20 Oct 26
Up over every period, and gaining more at each step: 1 → 3 → 5 days
| # | Stock | 1D | 3D | 5D |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Docebo Inc | +6.1% | +6.4% | +9.2% |
| 2 | Bombardier Inc | +4.4% | +4.7% | +8.7% |
| 3 | Alimentation Couche-Tard | +1.9% | +4.6% | +8.5% |
| 4 | CGI Inc | +3.9% | +4.6% | +8.2% |
| 5 | Fairfax Financial Holdings | +1.0% | +2.0% | +7.3% |
| 6 | Cogeco Communications | +1.7% | +2.4% | +7.0% |
| 7 | Canadian Tire Corporation | +1.1% | +1.9% | +6.9% |
| 8 | Dollarama Inc | +0.2% | +1.3% | +6.7% |
| 9 | Intact Financial Corporation | +1.6% | +2.8% | +5.6% |
| 10 | Metro Inc | +0.4% | +1.0% | +5.2% |
Sectors by momentum — 5 days20 Oct 26
Average 5-day % change in closing price (number of stocks)
Spotlight — 5 days20 Oct 26
Waste ConnectionsWCN.TRT
Utilities · Waste and Disposal Services
+9.0%over 5 trading days
▲ up on 4 of the last 5 days1D +1.8%3D +1.3%5D +9.0%▲ Above 20D avg▲ Above 50D avg▲ Above 200D avg
Breaking out ▲20 Oct 26
Crossed above the 200-day average on the latest close
| # | Stock | 3D | 5D |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Definity Financial | +1.2% | +3.5% |
| 2 | Topaz Energy | +3.3% | +3.1% |
| 3 | West Fraser Timber | +0.2% | +2.3% |
Breaking down ▼20 Oct 26
Crossed below the 200-day average on the latest close
| # | Stock | 3D | 5D |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wheaton Precious Metals | -2.3% | -4.6% |
| 2 | Nutrien Ltd | -1.7% | -2.0% |
| 3 | Agnico Eagle Mines | -1.6% | -0.8% |
| 4 | Brookfield Infrastructure Partners | -2.3% | 0.0% |
15-day view — up / down days out of the last 15 trading days, with graphs of those 15 days
15 days in numbers20 Oct 26
A day up = a closing price above the previous day's close; 15 days = the last 15 closing prices.
58%rose over 15 days (91 of 157)
42%fell over 15 days (66 of 157)
2up on 12 or more of the last 15 days
3closed higher on every one of the last 5 days
Top 10 risers — 15 days20 Oct 26
Ranked over the last 15 trading days: up every day first, then the most up-days out of the 15 (▲) — shown by 15-day % change in closing price
| # | Stock | 5D | 10D | 15D |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Docebo Inc ▲11/15 | +9.2% | +25.3% | +31.1% |
| 2 | Shopify Inc ▲12/15 | -2.8% | +6.9% | +19.5% |
| 3 | Open Text Corporation ▲12/15 | +5.0% | +16.2% | +18.5% |
| 4 | Ovintiv Inc ▲11/15 | +4.1% | +13.6% | +17.0% |
| 5 | CGI Inc ▲11/15 | +8.2% | +9.6% | +15.8% |
| 6 | Paramount Resources ▲11/15 | +2.3% | +12.7% | +15.3% |
| 7 | Thomson Reuters ▲11/15 | +5.9% | +14.6% | +15.0% |
| 8 | Descartes Systems Group ▲11/15 | +5.0% | +10.3% | +13.5% |
| 9 | Kinaxis Inc ▲11/15 | +4.8% | +10.6% | +11.5% |
| 10 | Canadian Tire Corporation ▲11/15 | +6.9% | +8.3% | +7.5% |
Top risers — the 15 days as a graph20 Oct 26
The same stocks and the same 15 trading days as the table above: each line is the % change in closing price since the close 15 trading days ago (28 Sep)
Docebo Inc +31.1%Shopify Inc +19.5%Open Text Corporation +18.5%Ovintiv Inc +17.0%CGI Inc +15.8%Paramount Resources +15.3%
Biggest 10 fallers — 15 days20 Oct 26
Ranked over the last 15 trading days: down every day first, then the most down-days out of the 15 (▼) — shown by 15-day % fall in closing price
| # | Stock | 5D | 10D | 15D |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hammond Power Solutions ▼10/15 | -20.6% | -26.7% | -19.8% |
| 2 | Celestica Inc ▼10/15 | -16.9% | -22.7% | -16.5% |
| 3 | Labrador Iron Ore Royalty ▼11/15 | +2.5% | -9.7% | -13.7% |
| 4 | Ero Copper ▼10/15 | -11.2% | -15.6% | -12.8% |
| 5 | Hudbay Minerals ▼10/15 | -9.0% | -14.5% | -12.7% |
| 6 | Extendicare Inc ▼10/15 | +3.1% | -0.3% | -12.0% |
| 7 | Eldorado Gold Corporation ▼10/15 | -5.2% | -8.5% | -11.5% |
| 8 | TFI International ▼12/15 | -2.6% | -4.3% | -9.7% |
| 9 | Cameco Corporation ▼10/15 | -7.7% | -9.3% | -8.3% |
| 10 | Toromont Industries ▼10/15 | -2.6% | -11.4% | -7.7% |
Biggest fallers — the 15 days as a graph20 Oct 26
The same stocks and the same 15 trading days as the table above: each line is the % change in closing price since the close 15 trading days ago (28 Sep)
Hammond Power Solutions -19.8%Celestica Inc -16.5%Labrador Iron Ore Royalty -13.7%Ero Copper -12.8%Hudbay Minerals -12.7%Extendicare Inc -12.0%
Sectors by momentum — 15 days20 Oct 26
Average 15-day % change in closing price (number of stocks)
Spotlight — 15 days20 Oct 26
Docebo IncDCBO.TRT
Technology · Software and IT Services
+31.1%over 15 trading days
▲ up on 11 of the last 15 days3D +6.4%5D +9.2%10D +25.3%15D +31.1%▲ Above 20D avg▲ Above 50D avg▲ Above 200D avg
Only stocks with a close on 20 Oct 26 are counted (157). Figures refresh every 10 minutes. See the Averages Roundup → · Information only, not advice.