FUNDMANAGER.co.uk
FUNDMANAGER.co.uk
ETFs - £
Collectives - £
UK Stocks - £
US Stocks - $
Momentum Roundup — Canadian Stocks ≤ CAD 20 · 20 Oct 26
Momentum Roundup - Canadian Stocks ≤ CAD 20: 62 rose, 51 fell over the last 5 trading days — closing prices to 20 Oct 26. Best: AutoCanada Inc (+11.55%); weakest: Lucara Diamond (-20.00%). 10 accelerating. Click any stock to see its prices.
View:10 & 20 days5 & 15 days One week beside three weeks — flip back to 10 & 20 days for the longer trend.
5-day view — up / down days out of the last 5 trading days
5 days in numbers20 Oct 26
A day up = a closing price above the previous day's close; 5 days = the last 5 closing prices.
54%rose over 5 days (62 of 115)
10accelerating — up over 1D, 3D, 5D, gaining more each time
25closed higher on 4 or more of the last 5 days
52%above their 200-day average
Top 8 risers — 5 days20 Oct 26
Ranked over the last 5 trading days: up every day first, then the most up-days out of the 5 (▲) — shown by 5-day % change in closing price
| # | Stock | 3D | 5D |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vermilion Energy ▲4/5 | +5.1% | +8.0% |
| 2 | Enghouse Systems ▲4/5 | +0.9% | +7.8% |
| 3 | Bausch Health Companies ▲4/5 | +0.3% | +7.8% |
| 4 | Knight Therapeutics ▲4/5 | +6.0% | +7.2% |
| 5 | Chartwell Retirement Residences ▲4/5 | +4.7% | +7.2% |
| 6 | Baytex Energy ▲4/5 | +3.3% | +5.9% |
| 7 | TELUS Corporation ▲4/5 | +0.1% | +4.5% |
| 8 | Automotive Properties REIT ▲4/5 | +2.0% | +4.2% |
Biggest 8 fallers — 5 days20 Oct 26
Ranked over the last 5 trading days: down every day first, then the most down-days out of the 5 (▼) — shown by 5-day % fall in closing price
| # | Stock | 3D | 5D |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fiera Capital ▼4/5 | -3.9% | -18.1% |
| 2 | Ballard Power Systems ▼5/5 | -10.1% | -15.5% |
| 3 | Taseko Mines ▼5/5 | -2.7% | -8.2% |
| 4 | Major Drilling Group ▼4/5 | -2.5% | -8.1% |
| 5 | Doman Building Materials ▼4/5 | -4.8% | -6.0% |
| 6 | Algoma Steel Group ▼4/5 | -0.5% | -5.6% |
| 7 | Mattr Corp ▼4/5 | -3.9% | -4.5% |
| 8 | Lithium Americas ▼4/5 | -5.3% | -4.4% |
Accelerating momentum — 5 days20 Oct 26
Up over every period, and gaining more at each step: 1 → 3 → 5 days
| # | Stock | 1D | 3D | 5D |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AutoCanada Inc | +3.7% | +9.0% | +11.5% |
| 2 | Knight Therapeutics | +1.2% | +6.0% | +7.2% |
| 3 | Chartwell Retirement Residences | +3.8% | +4.7% | +7.2% |
| 4 | Exco Technologies | +3.1% | +3.9% | +4.7% |
| 5 | Automotive Properties REIT | +1.6% | +2.0% | +4.2% |
| 6 | Westport Fuel Systems | +1.2% | +3.1% | +4.0% |
| 7 | KP Tissue | +2.0% | +2.4% | +3.2% |
| 8 | Freehold Royalties | +0.2% | +3.1% | +3.2% |
Sectors by momentum — 5 days20 Oct 26
Average 5-day % change in closing price (number of stocks)
Spotlight — 5 days20 Oct 26
Vermilion EnergyVET.TRT
Energy · Oil & Gas
+8.0%over 5 trading days
▲ up on 4 of the last 5 days1D -1.8%3D +5.1%5D +8.0%▲ Above 20D avg▲ Above 50D avg▲ Above 200D avg
Breaking out ▲20 Oct 26
Crossed above the 200-day average on the latest close
| # | Stock | 3D | 5D |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RioCan REIT | +2.1% | +3.6% |
| 2 | CT REIT | +1.2% | +3.1% |
| 3 | Coveo Solutions | -3.0% | +1.3% |
15-day view — up / down days out of the last 15 trading days, with graphs of those 15 days
15 days in numbers20 Oct 26
A day up = a closing price above the previous day's close; 15 days = the last 15 closing prices.
50%rose over 15 days (57 of 115)
49%fell over 15 days (56 of 115)
2up on 12 or more of the last 15 days
0closed higher on every one of the last 5 days
Top 8 risers — 15 days20 Oct 26
Ranked over the last 15 trading days: up every day first, then the most up-days out of the 15 (▲) — shown by 15-day % change in closing price
| # | Stock | 5D | 10D | 15D |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baytex Energy ▲11/15 | +5.9% | +12.9% | +17.4% |
| 2 | Vermilion Energy ▲11/15 | +8.0% | +12.6% | +15.1% |
| 3 | Lightspeed Commerce ▲11/15 | +3.0% | +7.9% | +13.8% |
| 4 | Surge Energy ▲12/15 | +3.4% | +9.7% | +12.4% |
| 5 | Whitecap Resources ▲11/15 | +4.1% | +10.0% | +11.5% |
| 6 | Knight Therapeutics ▲12/15 | +7.2% | +10.5% | +11.5% |
| 7 | Enghouse Systems ▲11/15 | +7.8% | +9.7% | +10.8% |
| 8 | Obsidian Energy ▲11/15 | -1.0% | +10.3% | +9.7% |
Top risers — the 15 days as a graph20 Oct 26
The same stocks and the same 15 trading days as the table above: each line is the % change in closing price since the close 15 trading days ago (28 Sep)
Baytex Energy +17.4%Vermilion Energy +15.1%Lightspeed Commerce +13.8%Surge Energy +12.4%Whitecap Resources +11.5%Knight Therapeutics +11.5%
Biggest 8 fallers — 15 days20 Oct 26
Ranked over the last 15 trading days: down every day first, then the most down-days out of the 15 (▼) — shown by 15-day % fall in closing price
| # | Stock | 5D | 10D | 15D |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ballard Power Systems ▼11/15 | -15.5% | -27.3% | -27.3% |
| 2 | Allied Properties REIT ▼11/15 | -4.1% | -7.1% | -23.7% |
| 3 | Fiera Capital ▼11/15 | -18.1% | -23.0% | -23.5% |
| 4 | Lithium Americas ▼12/15 | -4.4% | -16.9% | -20.8% |
| 5 | Dundee Corporation ▼12/15 | -8.2% | -12.8% | -18.6% |
| 6 | Major Drilling Group ▼11/15 | -8.1% | -13.7% | -11.9% |
| 7 | Taseko Mines ▼11/15 | -8.2% | -11.9% | -10.4% |
| 8 | Martinrea International ▼12/15 | -3.7% | -4.3% | -7.0% |
Biggest fallers — the 15 days as a graph20 Oct 26
The same stocks and the same 15 trading days as the table above: each line is the % change in closing price since the close 15 trading days ago (28 Sep)
Ballard Power Systems -27.3%Allied Properties REIT -23.7%Fiera Capital -23.5%Lithium Americas -20.8%Dundee Corporation -18.6%Major Drilling Group -11.9%
Sectors by momentum — 15 days20 Oct 26
Average 15-day % change in closing price (number of stocks)
Spotlight — 15 days20 Oct 26
Baytex EnergyBTE.TRT
Energy · Oil & Gas
+17.4%over 15 trading days
▲ up on 11 of the last 15 days3D +3.3%5D +5.9%10D +12.9%15D +17.4%▲ Above 20D avg▲ Above 50D avg▲ Above 200D avg
Only stocks with a close on 20 Oct 26 are counted (115). Figures refresh every 10 minutes. See the Averages Roundup → · Information only, not advice.