FUNDMANAGER.co.uk
FUNDMANAGER.co.uk
ETFs - £
Collectives - £
UK Stocks - £
US Stocks - $
Momentum Roundup — Canadian Stocks > CAD 20 · 22 Oct 26
Momentum Roundup - Canadian Stocks > CAD 20: 95 rose, 62 fell over the last 5 trading days — closing prices to 22 Oct 26. Best: Thomson Reuters (+12.61%); weakest: Hut 8 Corp (-17.00%). 14 accelerating. Click any stock to see its prices.
View:10 & 20 days5 & 15 days One week beside three weeks — flip back to 10 & 20 days for the longer trend.
5-day view — up / down days out of the last 5 trading days
5 days in numbers22 Oct 26
A day up = a closing price above the previous day's close; 5 days = the last 5 closing prices.
60%rose over 5 days (95 of 158)
14accelerating — up over 1D, 3D, 5D, gaining more each time
25closed higher on 4 or more of the last 5 days
56%above their 200-day average
Top 8 risers — 5 days22 Oct 26
Ranked over the last 5 trading days: up every day first, then the most up-days out of the 5 (▲) — shown by 5-day % change in closing price
| # | Stock | 3D | 5D |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thomson Reuters ▲4/5 | +12.9% | +12.6% |
| 2 | WSP Global ▲4/5 | +11.0% | +10.4% |
| 3 | CGI Inc ▲5/5 | +7.5% | +8.2% |
| 4 | Precision Drilling ▲4/5 | +3.5% | +7.4% |
| 5 | Open Text Corporation ▲4/5 | +7.7% | +6.7% |
| 6 | Intact Financial Corporation ▲5/5 | +4.9% | +6.1% |
| 7 | TMX Group ▲4/5 | +5.6% | +5.9% |
| 8 | Definity Financial ▲5/5 | +4.6% | +5.0% |
Biggest 8 fallers — 5 days22 Oct 26
Ranked over the last 5 trading days: down every day first, then the most down-days out of the 5 (▼) — shown by 5-day % fall in closing price
| # | Stock | 3D | 5D |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celestica Inc ▼4/5 | -11.2% | -15.7% |
| 2 | Hammond Power Solutions ▼4/5 | -8.1% | -14.4% |
| 3 | Ero Copper ▼4/5 | -12.9% | -14.1% |
| 4 | Teck Resources ▼4/5 | -7.8% | -11.6% |
| 5 | Bird Construction ▼4/5 | -10.4% | -11.3% |
| 6 | Eldorado Gold Corporation ▼5/5 | -7.1% | -10.3% |
| 7 | First Quantum Minerals ▼5/5 | -7.1% | -8.8% |
| 8 | Toromont Industries ▼5/5 | -3.5% | -5.1% |
Accelerating momentum — 5 days22 Oct 26
Up over every period, and gaining more at each step: 1 → 3 → 5 days
| # | Stock | 1D | 3D | 5D |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CGI Inc | +2.9% | +7.5% | +8.2% |
| 2 | Intact Financial Corporation | +1.6% | +4.9% | +6.1% |
| 3 | TMX Group | +2.5% | +5.6% | +5.9% |
| 4 | Cogeco Communications | +3.1% | +5.0% | +5.7% |
| 5 | Definity Financial | +1.7% | +4.6% | +5.0% |
| 6 | Maple Leaf Foods | +1.5% | +3.5% | +4.7% |
| 7 | Fairfax Financial Holdings | +1.0% | +3.5% | +4.5% |
| 8 | Fortis Inc | +3.0% | +4.4% | +4.5% |
Sectors by momentum — 5 days22 Oct 26
Average 5-day % change in closing price (number of stocks)
Spotlight — 5 days22 Oct 26
Thomson ReutersTRI.TRT
Technology · Analytics, Data Services & Artificial Intelligence
+12.6%over 5 trading days
▲ up on 4 of the last 5 days1D +6.5%3D +12.9%5D +12.6%▲ Above 20D avg▲ Above 50D avg▲ Above 200D avg
Breaking out ▲22 Oct 26
Crossed above the 200-day average on the latest close
| # | Stock | 3D | 5D |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Definity Financial | +4.6% | +5.0% |
| 2 | West Fraser Timber | +5.0% | +5.0% |
| 3 | Topaz Energy | -0.7% | +1.9% |
Breaking down ▼22 Oct 26
Crossed below the 200-day average on the latest close
| # | Stock | 3D | 5D |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wheaton Precious Metals | -7.2% | -8.4% |
| 2 | Agnico Eagle Mines | -6.8% | -7.3% |
| 3 | Nutrien Ltd | -1.4% | -2.1% |
| 4 | Brookfield Infrastructure Partners | -0.3% | -1.1% |
15-day view — up / down days out of the last 15 trading days, with graphs of those 15 days
15 days in numbers22 Oct 26
A day up = a closing price above the previous day's close; 15 days = the last 15 closing prices.
63%rose over 15 days (100 of 158)
37%fell over 15 days (58 of 158)
3up on 12 or more of the last 15 days
3closed higher on every one of the last 5 days
Top 8 risers — 15 days22 Oct 26
Ranked over the last 15 trading days: up every day first, then the most up-days out of the 15 (▲) — shown by 15-day % change in closing price
| # | Stock | 5D | 10D | 15D |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Docebo Inc ▲11/15 | +6.7% | +25.4% | +29.5% |
| 2 | Thomson Reuters ▲12/15 | +12.6% | +21.6% | +24.5% |
| 3 | Open Text Corporation ▲12/15 | +6.7% | +18.5% | +22.5% |
| 4 | CGI Inc ▲12/15 | +8.2% | +16.9% | +18.8% |
| 5 | Ovintiv Inc ▲11/15 | +3.5% | +10.7% | +17.9% |
| 6 | Altus Group ▲11/15 | +3.2% | +13.6% | +15.5% |
| 7 | Descartes Systems Group ▲11/15 | +4.4% | +15.3% | +14.3% |
| 8 | Fairfax Financial Holdings ▲11/15 | +4.5% | +14.3% | +13.3% |
Top risers — the 15 days as a graph22 Oct 26
The same stocks and the same 15 trading days as the table above: each line is the % change in closing price since the close 15 trading days ago (30 Sep)
Docebo Inc +29.5%Thomson Reuters +24.5%Open Text Corporation +22.5%CGI Inc +18.8%Ovintiv Inc +17.9%Altus Group +15.5%
Biggest 8 fallers — 15 days22 Oct 26
Ranked over the last 15 trading days: down every day first, then the most down-days out of the 15 (▼) — shown by 15-day % fall in closing price
| # | Stock | 5D | 10D | 15D |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celestica Inc ▼10/15 | -15.7% | -28.9% | -26.8% |
| 2 | Hammond Power Solutions ▼10/15 | -14.4% | -24.9% | -22.1% |
| 3 | Hudbay Minerals ▼10/15 | -10.7% | -16.8% | -19.4% |
| 4 | Ero Copper ▼10/15 | -14.1% | -19.2% | -19.1% |
| 5 | Wesdome Gold Mines ▼10/15 | -8.8% | -12.7% | -17.9% |
| 6 | Labrador Iron Ore Royalty ▼11/15 | -2.3% | -6.3% | -12.4% |
| 7 | Teck Resources ▼11/15 | -11.6% | -11.5% | -11.9% |
| 8 | Toromont Industries ▼11/15 | -5.1% | -6.7% | -10.8% |
Biggest fallers — the 15 days as a graph22 Oct 26
The same stocks and the same 15 trading days as the table above: each line is the % change in closing price since the close 15 trading days ago (30 Sep)
Celestica Inc -26.8%Hammond Power Solutions -22.1%Hudbay Minerals -19.4%Ero Copper -19.1%Wesdome Gold Mines -17.9%Labrador Iron Ore Royalty -12.4%
Sectors by momentum — 15 days22 Oct 26
Average 15-day % change in closing price (number of stocks)
Spotlight — 15 days22 Oct 26
Docebo IncDCBO.TRT
Technology · Software and IT Services
+29.5%over 15 trading days
▲ up on 11 of the last 15 days3D +6.4%5D +6.7%10D +25.4%15D +29.5%▲ Above 20D avg▲ Above 50D avg▲ Above 200D avg
Only stocks with a close on 22 Oct 26 are counted (158). Figures refresh every 10 minutes. See the Averages Roundup → · Information only, not advice.