FUNDMANAGER.co.uk
FUNDMANAGER.co.uk
ETFs - £
Collectives - £
UK Stocks - £
US Stocks - $
Momentum Roundup — Canadian Stocks > CAD 20 · 20 Oct 26
Momentum Roundup - Canadian Stocks > CAD 20: 96 rose, 60 fell over the last 10 trading days — closing prices to 20 Oct 26. Best: Docebo Inc (+25.30%); weakest: Hammond Power Solutions (-26.72%). 23 accelerating. Click any stock to see its prices.
10-day view — up / down days out of the last 10 trading days
10 days in numbers20 Oct 26
A day up = a closing price above the previous day's close; 10 days = the last 10 closing prices.
61%rose over 10 days (96 of 157)
23accelerating — up over 3D, 5D, 7D, 10D, gaining more each time
14closed higher on 8 or more of the last 10 days
57%above their 200-day average
Top 10 risers — 10 days20 Oct 26
Ranked over the last 10 trading days: up every day first, then the most up-days out of the 10 (▲) — shown by 10-day % change in closing price
| # | Stock | 5D | 10D |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Open Text Corporation ▲9/10 | +5.0% | +16.2% |
| 2 | Thomson Reuters ▲9/10 | +5.9% | +14.6% |
| 3 | Ovintiv Inc ▲8/10 | +4.1% | +13.6% |
| 4 | Paramount Resources ▲8/10 | +2.3% | +12.7% |
| 5 | Dollarama Inc ▲8/10 | +6.7% | +12.4% |
| 6 | Fairfax Financial Holdings ▲8/10 | +7.3% | +11.1% |
| 7 | Alimentation Couche-Tard ▲8/10 | +8.5% | +10.7% |
| 8 | Kinaxis Inc ▲8/10 | +4.8% | +10.6% |
| 9 | CGI Inc ▲8/10 | +8.2% | +9.6% |
| 10 | The North West Company ▲9/10 | +2.9% | +5.0% |
Biggest 10 fallers — 10 days20 Oct 26
Ranked over the last 10 trading days: down every day first, then the most down-days out of the 10 (▼) — shown by 10-day % fall in closing price
| # | Stock | 5D | 10D |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hammond Power Solutions ▼9/10 | -20.6% | -26.7% |
| 2 | Celestica Inc ▼8/10 | -16.9% | -22.7% |
| 3 | Ero Copper ▼7/10 | -11.2% | -15.6% |
| 4 | Hudbay Minerals ▼8/10 | -9.0% | -14.5% |
| 5 | Finning International ▼8/10 | -5.3% | -12.5% |
| 6 | Bird Construction ▼8/10 | -11.1% | -11.8% |
| 7 | First Quantum Minerals ▼8/10 | -7.3% | -11.0% |
| 8 | Linamar Corporation ▼8/10 | -2.0% | -6.0% |
| 9 | Canadian Utilities ▼8/10 | +1.1% | -4.9% |
| 10 | TFI International ▼8/10 | -2.6% | -4.3% |
Accelerating momentum20 Oct 26
Up over every period, and gaining more at each step: 3 → 5 → 7 → 10 days
| # | Stock | 3D | 5D | 7D | 10D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Docebo Inc | +6.4% | +9.2% | +22.7% | +25.3% |
| 2 | Open Text Corporation | +1.7% | +5.0% | +12.8% | +16.2% |
| 3 | Thomson Reuters | +3.5% | +5.9% | +9.7% | +14.6% |
| 4 | Paramount Resources | +1.4% | +2.3% | +6.6% | +12.7% |
| 5 | Dollarama Inc | +1.3% | +6.7% | +9.1% | +12.4% |
| 6 | Suncor Energy | +2.5% | +3.1% | +9.1% | +12.4% |
| 7 | Loblaw Companies | +0.1% | +8.1% | +10.2% | +11.8% |
| 8 | Fairfax Financial Holdings | +2.0% | +7.3% | +10.5% | +11.1% |
| 9 | Alimentation Couche-Tard | +4.6% | +8.5% | +9.6% | +10.7% |
| 10 | Kinaxis Inc | +0.7% | +4.8% | +9.2% | +10.6% |
Sectors by momentum — 10 days20 Oct 26
Average 10-day % change in closing price (number of stocks)
Spotlight — 10 days20 Oct 26
Open Text CorporationOTEX.TRT
Technology · Software and IT Services
+16.2%over 10 trading days
▲ up on 9 of the last 10 days3D +1.7%5D +5.0%7D +12.8%10D +16.2%▲ Above 20D avg▲ Above 50D avg▲ Above 200D avg
Breaking out ▲20 Oct 26
Crossed above the 200-day average on the latest close
| # | Stock | 5D | 10D |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Topaz Energy | +3.1% | +7.5% |
| 2 | Definity Financial | +3.5% | +4.4% |
| 3 | West Fraser Timber | +2.3% | -0.8% |
Breaking down ▼20 Oct 26
Crossed below the 200-day average on the latest close
| # | Stock | 5D | 10D |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wheaton Precious Metals | -4.6% | -5.1% |
| 2 | Nutrien Ltd | -2.0% | -3.0% |
| 3 | Brookfield Infrastructure Partners | 0.0% | +0.1% |
| 4 | Agnico Eagle Mines | -0.8% | +0.2% |
20-day view — up / down days out of the last 20 trading days, with graphs of those 20 days
20 days in numbers20 Oct 26
A day up = a closing price above the previous day's close; 20 days = the last 20 closing prices.
48%rose over 20 days (76 of 157)
52%fell over 20 days (81 of 157)
2up on 15 or more of the last 20 days
0closed higher on every one of the last 10 days
Top 10 risers — 20 days20 Oct 26
Ranked over the last 20 trading days: up every day first, then the most up-days out of the 20 (▲) — shown by 20-day % change in closing price
| # | Stock | 5D | 10D | 20D |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shopify Inc ▲15/20 | -2.8% | +6.9% | +26.2% |
| 2 | Thomson Reuters ▲14/20 | +5.9% | +14.6% | +18.2% |
| 3 | Ovintiv Inc ▲13/20 | +4.1% | +13.6% | +16.9% |
| 4 | Suncor Energy ▲13/20 | +3.1% | +12.4% | +16.5% |
| 5 | Constellation Software ▲13/20 | +4.7% | +8.5% | +16.3% |
| 6 | Dollarama Inc ▲13/20 | +6.7% | +12.4% | +15.2% |
| 7 | Open Text Corporation ▲13/20 | +5.0% | +16.2% | +15.0% |
| 8 | Descartes Systems Group ▲14/20 | +5.0% | +10.3% | +13.9% |
| 9 | Canadian Tire Corporation ▲14/20 | +6.9% | +8.3% | +10.4% |
| 10 | The North West Company ▲15/20 | +2.9% | +5.0% | +7.7% |
Top risers — the 20 days as a graph20 Oct 26
The same stocks and the same 20 trading days as the table above: each line is the % change in closing price since the close 20 trading days ago (21 Sep)
Shopify Inc +26.2%Thomson Reuters +18.2%Ovintiv Inc +16.9%Suncor Energy +16.5%Constellation Software +16.3%Dollarama Inc +15.2%
Biggest 10 fallers — 20 days20 Oct 26
Ranked over the last 20 trading days: down every day first, then the most down-days out of the 20 (▼) — shown by 20-day % fall in closing price
| # | Stock | 5D | 10D | 20D |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Labrador Iron Ore Royalty ▼15/20 | +2.5% | -9.7% | -17.8% |
| 2 | Sprott Inc ▼13/20 | -9.1% | -9.9% | -17.1% |
| 3 | Eldorado Gold Corporation ▼14/20 | -5.2% | -8.5% | -16.8% |
| 4 | Element Fleet Management ▼13/20 | -1.5% | -4.7% | -14.8% |
| 5 | Cogeco Inc ▼13/20 | +1.9% | -3.0% | -14.4% |
| 6 | Cameco Corporation ▼14/20 | -7.7% | -9.3% | -13.6% |
| 7 | Endeavour Mining ▼13/20 | -1.0% | -3.1% | -11.4% |
| 8 | TFI International ▼15/20 | -2.6% | -4.3% | -11.1% |
| 9 | BRP Inc ▼14/20 | +4.4% | +0.5% | -3.5% |
| 10 | Teck Resources ▼14/20 | -5.2% | -6.5% | -3.4% |
Biggest fallers — the 20 days as a graph20 Oct 26
The same stocks and the same 20 trading days as the table above: each line is the % change in closing price since the close 20 trading days ago (21 Sep)
Labrador Iron Ore Royalty -17.8%Sprott Inc -17.1%Eldorado Gold Corporation -16.8%Element Fleet Management -14.8%Cogeco Inc -14.4%Cameco Corporation -13.6%
Sectors by momentum — 20 days20 Oct 26
Average 20-day % change in closing price (number of stocks)
Spotlight — 20 days20 Oct 26
Shopify IncSHOP.TRT
Consumer Discretionary · Online Retail / Ecommerce
+26.2%over 20 trading days
▲ up on 15 of the last 20 days3D -3.4%5D -2.8%10D +6.9%15D +19.5%20D +26.2%▲ Above 20D avg▲ Above 50D avg▲ Above 200D avg
Only stocks with a close on 20 Oct 26 are counted (157). Figures refresh every 10 minutes. See the Averages Roundup → · Information only, not advice.